SwimRI placed second out of 75 teams at the New England LMSC Short
Course Yards Championships held at Harvard University's Blodgett Pool in Cambridge, Mass., March 12 & 17-19. Outmanned 52 to 101 in registered swimmers by first-place Charles River Masters (6785.5 points), SwimRI (3674
points) held off Maine Masters' 56 swimmers (3267 points). Our friends on the 32-swimmer South
County Y team placed sixth overall (2596 points). SwimRI's top male point scorer was 76-year-old Douglas Shearer with an impressive 159 points, and the team's top woman scorer was 49-year-old Donna Neuendorf with 144 points. Click here to view the full meet results.
SwimRI 1st Place Individual Swims
Women:
30-34 Erin Briskie:
100 back. 200 back, 50 fly, 200 breast
35-39 Keri Nappi:
100 back
40-45 Jill Lancaster:
100 free, 100 IM, 50 fly
45-49 Lynne Simmons:
1650 free, 200 IM
45-49 Donna Neuendorf:
100 back, 200 back
50-54 Mary Walton:
1000 free, 100 breast
Men:
35-39 Jason Osuga:
50 back
40-44 Chris Dockray:
1650 free
45-49 Trent Theroux:
100 back
70-74 Bob Nelson:
200 IM
70-74 Tom Manfredi:
100 fly, 100 IM, 50 Fly
75-79 Doug Shearer:
50 back, 200 fly, 100 fly, 400 IM, 100 back
SwimRI Winning Relay Teams
Repeating last year’s stellar performance, SwimRI's top relay combination was once again Steph Cotsonas, Mary Walton, Lynne Simmons and Donna Neuendorf, who placed first in all four relays in the 45+ age group. Most impressive was their 400 Medley Relay time of 4:47.98, which is 0.89 seconds faster than last year when they ranked #1 nationally.
Women 25+:
200 Medley - Stephanie
Winslow, Sara Finatii, Erin Briskie, Jill Lancaster
400 free - Jill Lancaster,
Sara Finatii, Keri Nappi, Erin Briskie
Women 35+:
200 Free - Amy
Verreault, Stephanie Winslow, Keri Nappi, Jill Lancaster
Women 45+:
200 Free, 400 Free,
200 Medley, 400 Medley - Lynne Simmons, Mary Walton, Steph Cotsonas, Donna
Neuendorf
Men 45+:
200 Free - Albert
Garcia, Douglas Sayles, Trent Theroux, Kaan Duru
400 Free - Trent
Theroux, Albert Garcia, Kaan Duru, Douglas Sayles
400 Medley - Trent
Theroux, Albert Garcia, Kaan Duru, Matthew Gilson
Mixed 25+:
200 Free - Tim Clancy,
Angie Bonin, Sara Finati, Mathew Card
Mixed 45+:
200 Free - Majed
ElTurkmani, Carolyn Kilpatrick, Kylee Hitz, Paul Dow